User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Day 4 Sam v Fiji 1PHOTO: WORLD RUGBY

10 SEPTEMBER 2018, World Rugby News

On another day of high-scoring matches at the Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf in Bucharest, Fiji defeated Samoa 58-8 in a one-sided final to win promotion to the World Rugby U20 Championship for the first time since 2014.

Despite being previously unbeaten at this level, Samoa were no match for their Pacific rivals whose marvellous performance earns them the right to play against the elite in international age-grade rugby in Argentina next year.

True to form, Fiji served up a feast of running rugby and scored nine tries to help take the overall tally on the day past 50.Earlier in the day, Portugal followed up their runners-up finish in 2017 with third place after a 67-36 win over Namibia. Uruguay also hit new heights in beating Hong Kong 78-17 to claim fifth place, while Canada condemned Romania to last place with an equally emphatic 71-14 victory.

SAMOA 8-58 FIJI

Inspired by full-back Nabetelevu Turaganivalu and centres Vilimoni Botitu and Ilikena Vudogo, Fiji were irrepressible in attack as they ruthlessly capitalised on basic Samoan errors, of which there were many, to put the two-time champions to the sword.  

Samoa’s lack of patience in attack and high turnover rate hurt them badly and Fiji could even afford to lose a man to the sin-bin in each half as they recorded the biggest win in the history of U20 Trophy finals.

Turaganivalu set up Botitu for the first and then scored himself, after hitting a great line from deep, as Fiji racked up a 14-0 lead despite playing with 14 men.

The long-striding Turaganivalu added a penalty to his two conversions before Samoa finally got on the scoreboard when Simon Toleafoa punished a Fijian high tackle with three points from the kicking tee.

With five minutes of the half to go, Ratu Meli Turagaca squeezed over in the corner to make Samoa’s task that much harder and atone for his earlier yellow card.

The expected second-half onslaught from 2011 and 2016 winners Samoa failed to materialise and Fiji soon scored again, through Botitu, to have one hand firmly on the trophy.

Scrum-half Simione Kuruvoli sniped over from close range to make the score 34-3 before Viliame Rokobuli used his power to bump off three would-be defenders on his way to the line.

Fellow winger Tira Patterson then spent 10 minutes on the sidelines for another high tackle but, still, Samoa could not find a way through.

A brilliant solo effort from Vudogo added to Samoa’s woes but they did get a consolation five minutes from time when back-row Anthony Shammah-Solomona, one of their brightest performers on the day, charged down the right flank and forced his way over.

However, the final say deservedly belonged to Fiji when Vudogo brilliantly claimed the restart to set up flanker Ratu Meli, and there was still time for replacement Joseph Mar to cross over unopposed.

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

 Tama Uli SalelologaCUP WINNER: FRANKIES TAMA ULI-SALELOLOGA

9 September 2018

The Samoa Rugby Union-Tuanaimato was the place to be yesterday-Saturday 8 September.

Round 1 of the Bluesky Men's Sevens Series kicked off yesterday with 24 teams from around the country competing for the right to be crowned champions of the first round of the series.

 

The atmosphere was all set for some exciting rugby and the teams did not fail to deliver.

 

Last year's round 1 winner Aana Chiefs were unable to defend their title after been defeated by a relentless Frankies Tama Uli-Salelologa in the first semi-final of the Cup, going down 17-21. The Apia Maroons booked their ticket in the finals with the Frankies Tama Uli-Salelologa with a 2 points difference win over BBE Vaiala, winning the game 14-12.

 

The Tepatasi Sunrise 7s finalists, Frankies Tama Uli-Salelologa's road to success was no easy task. Before they went on to win the Cup, they had to fend off last year's series winner Moataa in the quarter-final by 26-21 prior to nullifying the Aana Chiefs in the Cup semi.

 

A similar track was taken by the Apia Maroons en route to the Cup final. They had to outdo a strong challenge from HJ Keil Vaimoso in their Cup quarters clash winning 17-0, before beating BBE Vaiala in the semis.

 

In the Cup final, the boys from Savaii were not going to leave empty-handed. Led by Samoa A fullback Ricky Ene and Samoa 7s speedster Eisapeta Alofipo, the Frankies Tama Uli-Salelologa was on song with their attack and defence which saw them home 19-10.

 

The game was beautifully choreographed by playmaker Rick Ene and the Apia Maroons were unable to stop Ene from penetrating their line of defence. 

 

Albeit the loss, the Apia Maroons went down fighting. With a player in the sin-bin in the second spell for a dangerous tackle, they were still able to keep the Frankies Tama Uli-Salelologa at bay until their numbers were restored once again. 

 

In other playoff matches, the Aana Chiefs held off a very strong challenge from Tepatasi 1 in their Cup quarterfinal match, winning 14-10, in arguably one of the best games of round 1 of the Bluesky Men's Sevens Series. Tepatasi 1 led the game with minutes to go before Aana Chiefs fought back strongly and scored a try underneath the goal post, sealing their victory over Tepatasi 1.

 

One of the strongest teams of the series led by Samoa 7s captain Alatasi Tupou, BBE Vaiala, had their hopes dashed in the semis when the Apia Maroons spoiled their party. BBE Vaiala went into the semis as favourites, however, the Apia Maroons had other plans and were unfazed by the imposing firepower of the BBE Vaiala in the likes of  Samoa 7s reps Tofatu Solia, Malu Falaniko and Murphy Paulo.

 

Another hard fought battle was between the Aana Chiefs and BBE Vaiala in the 3rd place playoff. Hard runner Tofatu Solia met his match yesterday in the likes of Iakopo Mapu of the Aana Chiefs. Both power forwards refused to let down the gauntlet and had a go at each other whenever they get the ball.

 

However, in the end, simple mistakes cost BBE Vaiala their chance. handing the match to the Aana Chiefs 21-15.

 

Pool Games Results:

POOL GAMES
Time Match Team A score   Team B Pool Field
09.00am Match 1 MOATAA 35 - 0 LOTOFAGA - ATUA I SAUTE Pool A Field 1
Match 2 SCOPA 19 - 14 SALEIMOA Pool E Field 2
09.20am Match 3 TEPATASI 1 wbd - lbd FILITUNA Pool B Field 1
Match 4 BBE VAIALA 26 - 21 VAILUUTAI Pool F Field 2
09.40am Match 5 AANA CHIEFS 42 - 10 TAMA OLE VAIAISA SAMAUGA Pool C Field 1
Match 6 SASAAI 17 - 12 LUFILUFI Pool G Field 2
10.00am Match 7 FRANKIE’S TAMA ULI - SALELOLOGA 43 - 0 SAPAPALII Pool D Field 1
Match 8 APIA MAROONS 22 - 10 ATUA DEVELOPMENT Pool H Field 2
10.20am Match 9 SAMUSU 17 - 14 LOTOFAGA - ATUA I SAUTE Pool A Field 1
Match 10 HJ KEIL VAIMOSO 26 - 10 SALEIMOA Pool E Field 2
10.40am Match 11 ALAMAGOTO 12 - 7 FILITUNA Pool B Field 1
Match 12 CALLIOPE REDS 5 - 33 VAILUUTAI Pool F Field 2
11.00am Match 13 FALEALILI 19 - 5 TAMA OLE VAIAISA SAMAUGA Pool C Field 1
Match 14 TEPATASI 2 14 - 0 LUFILUFI Pool G Field 2
11.20am Match 15 MARIST SAINTS 17 - 19 SAPAPALII Pool D Field 1
Match 16 FAALA - PALAULI 14 - 5 ATUA DEVELOPMENT Pool H Field 2
11.40am Match 17 MOATAA 28 - 7 SAMUSU Pool A Field 1
Match 18 SCOPA 7 - 19 HJ KEIL VAIMOSO Pool E Field 2
12.00pm Match 19 TEPATASI 1 26 - 5 ALAMAGOTO Pool B Field 1
Match 20 BBE VAIALA 40 - 12 CALLIOPE REDS Pool F Field 2
12.20pm Match 21 AANA CHIEFS 39 - 0 FALEALILI Pool C Field 1
Match 22 SASAAI 0 - 5 TEPATASI 2 Pool G Field 2
12.40pm Match 23 FRANKIE’S TAMA ULI - SALELOLOGA 43 - 0 MARIST SAINTS Pool D Field 1
Match 24 APIA MAROONS 10 - 7 FAALA - PALAULI Pool H Field 2

 

Play-Offs Results:

PLAY-OFFS

Time

Match

Team A

score

Team B

Pool

Field

01.10pm

Match 25

ALAMAGOTO

10

-

24

FALEALILI

QF Bowl

Field 1

Match 26

VAILUUTAI

7

-

14

SASAAI

QF Bowl

Field 2

01.30pm

Match 27

SAMUSU

15

-

5

SAPAPALII

QF Bowl

Field 1

Match 28

SCOPA

10

-

33

FAALA - PALAULI

QF Bowl

Field 2

01.50pm

Match 29

TEPATASI 1

10

-

14

AANA CHIEFS

QF Cup

Field 1

Match 30

BBE VAIALA

26

-

7

TEPATASI 2

QF Cup

Field 2

02.10pm

Match 31

MOATAA

21

-

26

FRANKIE’S TAMA ULI - SALELOLOGA

QF Cup

Field 1

Match 32

HJ KEIL VAIMOSO

0

-

17

APIA MAROONS

QF Cup

Field 2

02.30pm

Match 33

FALEALILI

12

-

14

SAMUSU

SF Bowl

Field 1

Match 34

SASAAI

14

-

19

FAALA - PALAULI

SF Bowl

Field 2

02.50pm

Match 35

TEPATASI 1

21

-

26

MOATAA

SF Plate

Field 1

Match 36

TEPATASI 2

0

-

12

HJ KEIL VAIMOSO

SF Plate

Field 2

03.10pm

Match 37

AANA CHIEFS

17

-

21

FRANKIE’S TAMA ULI - SALELOLOGA

SF Cup

Field 1

Match 38

BBE VAIALA

12

-

14

APIA MAROONS

SF Cup

Field 2

03.30pm

Match 39

SAMUSU

10

-

14

FAALA - PALAULI

Final Bowl

Field 1

03.50pm

Match 40

MOATAA

33

-

0

HJ KEIL VAIMOSO

Final Plate

Field 1

04.10pm

Match 41

AANA CHIEFS

21

-

15

BBE VAIALA

Third Place

Field 1

04.30pm

Match 42

FRANKIE’S TAMA ULI - SALELOLOGA

19

-

10

APIA MAROONS

Final Cup

Field 1

 

Apia MaroonsCUP RUNNER UP: APIA MAROONS

 

ElisapetaMVP: ELISAPETA ALOFIPO [FRANKIES TAMA ULI-SALELOLOGA

 

Aana Chiefs3RD PLACE: AANA CHIEFS

 

BBE Vaiala4TH PLACE: BBE VAIALA

 

Moataa Plate WinnerPLATE WINNER: MOATAA

 

Vaimoso Plate runner upPLATE RUNNER UP: HJ KEIL VAIMOSO

 

Faala PalauliBOWL WINNER: FAALA-PALAULI

 

SamusuBOWL RUNNER UP: SAMUSU

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

Samoa U20 photo Marius Raczek

Photo: Marius Raczek

9 September 2018 - Head coach Laauli Rudy Leavasa has retained his starting line up that defeated Namibia in their final pool game of the World Rugby U20 Trophy 2018, for their final against Pacific rivals Fiji U20 tomorrow.

 

"We believe that we have found the right combination that we've been looking for and we hope that everything will go according to our game plan."  Laauli said.

 

"As we all know, Fiji is a very quality side and we can not afford to make any silly mistakes or we will get punished."

 

Both teams remain unbeaten and topped their respective pools, winning all their matches with a tremendous flair of Pacific island rugby style.

 

If Samoa succeeds in their quest tomorrow, they will make it three from three in the Romanian capital after winning the trophy on two previous occasions, first in 2011 and again in 2016.

 

The game is scheduled tomorrow, Monday 10 September at 05:00 am (local time).

 

Samoa U20 team vs Fiji U20

POSITION NAME SURNAME
1 LOOSE HEAD PROP REITA PUATOLO
2 HOOKER TIMOTHY JUNIOR TUA LILOMAIAVA
3 TIGHT HEAD PROP GRECIA FALANIKA THOMAS MCNAMARA TAELE
4 LEFT LOCK IOSEFATU MAREKO (GO CAPTAIN)
5 RIGHT LOCK WESLEY PAERATA PATU
6 LEFT FLANKER SHAMMAH ANTHONY LEONARD SOLOMONA
7 RIGHT FLANKER SIONE VAETOE YOUNG YEN
8 NUMBER 8 AUSTIN MAOTA FAAMAUSILI
9 HALF BACK PUPI AH SEE
10 FLY HALF SIMON PETER JOACHIM SILA TOLEAFOA (GO CAPTAIN)
11 LEFT WING FRANK VAESAVALI TATO
12 LEFT CENTRE SIPAIA DANIEL FETU
13 RIGHT CENTRE ALEXANDRA JORGE TANIELU TAVITA
14 RIGHT WING JIMFAREFY TUPE
15 FULL BACK PIO PAULO FUIONO
  RESERVES  
16 FRONT ROWER ALBERTLAGITOFAOLETALALELEI ONELEI
17 FRONT ROWER SAINI IESE
18 FRONT ROWER FRANK OLIVER SIO
19. LOCK SETEFANO LILO LEAVASA
20. LOOSIE JOSEPH MARANATA FALEAFAGA
21. HOOKER JENNY TAATEO
22. LOOSIE AUNDRIE ALATINA
23. HALF BACK NORMAN UILI
24 UTILITY BACKS DAVE PULEIALA
25. WINGER TAUNU'U NIULEVAEA
  MANAGEMENTS  
HEAD COACH RUDY LEAVASA
ASSISANT COACH SAPANI POMARE
MANAGER ONOSA'I SO'O
TECHNICAL ADVISOR STEPHEN BETHAM
TRAINER SIMON GARETH RONALD PRICE
PHYSIOTHERAPIST OLIVIA WITHERS
DOCTOR SEBASTIAN PAULO

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

 RPS6439

Photo: World Rugby

The World Rugby U20 Trophy 2018 final will be an all-Pacific Islands affair with Samoa and Fiji meeting to not only determine the champion but also the side who will be promoted to the U20 Championship next year.

6 September 2018, World Rugby News - Fiji stands between Samoa and a third World Rugby U20 Trophy success following a thrilling final day of pool action in Bucharest, Romania, on Wednesday.

Samoa have won every single match they have played in this competition but that proud record will be severely tested in the final against their fellow Pacific Islanders on Sunday.

The Samoans overcame a half-time deficit to beat Namibia 41-28 in the opening match of the day and secure top spot in Pool A.

Fiji, meanwhile, trailed Canada until the 66th minute but a late flurry of tries saw them home, sealing Pool B spoils and condemning their opponents to a third straight defeat, this time 53-26.

Namibia will play Portugal in the third-place play-off following an impressive 26-15 victory over Uruguay, while the defeated South Americans will face Hong Kong for fifth place after the Asian side beat Romania 56-33 in the final match of the day.

The hosts will play fellow Canada on Sunday with both sides hoping to end the tournament on a high with their first victory.

 

POOL A: SAMOA 41-28 NAMIBIA  

Hooker Tim Lilomaiava gave Samoa the perfect start in their winner-takes-all clash with Namibia in Pool A as he finished off a fine team move within two minutes, beating the defender powerfully in the right corner.

The lead lasted less than five minutes, however, as Namibia hooker Jan Basson emulated his opposite number and a rare Denzo Bruwer miss from the conversion kept the scores level.

A nip and tuck half developed, Alex Tavita crossing for the second Samoan try before Bruwer and Simon Toleafoa traded penalties. 

Momentum swung the African side’s way in the 33rd minute when Toleafoa was sent to the sin-bin. Namibia took full advantage, full-back Chad Plato scoring his side’s second try before another Bruwer penalty gave them a 18-15 half-time lead.

A third followed less than a minute after the restart, but when fly-half Toleafoa converted Sione Young Yen’s 49th-minute try Samoa took a lead they would not relinquish.

Wesley Patu and Pio Fuiono both crossed before the hour mark to stretch Samoa’s advantage to 13 points and break their opponents’ resolve.

Namibia rang the changes but it had little effect, Shammah-Anthony Solomona scored his side’s sixth try and even after Austin Faamausili had been shown a yellow card there was little respite.

But with Frank Sio and Sipaia Fetu taking the tally of sin-binned Samoans to four late on, Namibia grabbed a third try as replacement prop Gerhard Opperman touched down.

 

 RPS6431

Photo: World Rugby

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive

40610529 2138629726181716 870079126273261568 n

Photo: Rev. Onosai Soo, Team manager

4 September 2018Samoa looks to topple pool leader Namibia when they meet tomorrow for their final pool game. Namibia goes in as favourites after recently scoring a landslide against Hong Kong in their second match as well as racking up a half-century of points against host Romania in their first outing.

 

La'auli Rudy Leavasa's boys are fully aware of how dangerous this Namibian side is.

 

“Namibia is a very quality side and we can not afford to make any mistake or they will punish us. We just have to make sure that everyone is doing their job and the rest will take care of itself" said La’auli.

 

Samoa's head coach has only two changes to his side that beat Romania on Sunday morning. Grecia McNamara Taele starts ahead of Frank Sio at tight-head prop with Wesley Patu coming in for Setefano Leavasa in the locks.

 

Samoa will also be without their utility back Fomai Fomai after been stood down for 5 games due to a dangerous tackle on Romanian left winger.

 

The game is scheduled at 11:00 pm (local time) tomorrow, Wednesday 5 September 2018.

 

Samoa U20 team vs Namibia U20:

POSITION NAME SURNAME
1 LOOSE HEAD PROP REITA PUATOLO
2 HOOKER TIMOTHY JUNIOR TUA LILOMAIAVA
3 TIGHT HEAD PROP GRECIA FALANIKA THOMAS MCNAMARA TAELE
4 LEFT LOCK IOSEFATU MAREKO (GO CAPTAIN)
5 RIGHT LOCK WESLEY PAERATA PATU
6 LEFT FLANKER SHAMMAH ANTHONY LEONARD SOLOMONA
7 RIGHT FLANKER SIONE VAETOE YOUNG YEN
8 NUMBER 8 AUSTIN MAOTA FAAMAUSILI
9 HALF BACK PUPI AH SEE
10 FLY HALF SIMON PETER JOACHIM SILA TOLEAFOA (GO CAPTAIN)
11 LEFT WING FRANK VAESAVALI TATO
12 LEFT CENTRE SIPAIA DANIEL FETU
13 RIGHT CENTRE ALEXANDRA JORGE TANIELU TAVITA
14 RIGHT WING JIMFAREFY TUPE
15 FULL BACK PIO PAULO FUIONO
  RESERVES  
16 FRONT ROWER ALBERTLAGITOFAOLETALALELEI ONELEI
17 FRONT ROWER SAINI IESE
18 FRONT ROWER FRANK OLIVER SIO
19. LOCK SETEFANO LILO LEAVASA
20. LOOSIE JOSEPH MARANATA FALEAFAGA
21. FRONT ROW JENNY TAATEO
22. LOOSIE AUNDRIE ALATINA
23. HALF BACK NORMAN UILI
24 UTILITY BACKS DAVE PULEIALA
25. TAUNUU TAUNUU NIULEVAEA
  MANAGEMENTS  
HEAD COACH RUDY LEAVASA
ASSISANT COACH SAPANI POMARE
MANAGER ONOSA'I SO'O
TECHNICAL ADVISOR STEPHEN BETHAM
TRAINER SIMON GARETH RONALD PRICE
PHYSIOTHERAPIST OLIVIA WITHERS
DOCTOR SEBASTIAN PAULO